GS-5424G

 17,500.00

Long Range 24-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots
 

Features
1Twenty-four Gigabit Ethernet ports and four SFP fiber slots.
2Dual Firmware to reduce down time for the switch.
3Voice VLAN to enhance sound quality for IP phones.
4DHCP Snooping to protect the integrity of legitimate DHCP server and its operations.
5Long Range Mode with Ethernet cable to extend up to 200 meters.
6Supports SNMP v3, Access Control List (ACL), QoS, CoS, STP, 802.1Q VLAN, IPv4/IPv6, Port Trunk, IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and Mirror.
756Gbps switch capacity.
88K MAC address table and jumbo frame support up to 9KB.
9Fanless and19-inch 1U rack-mount designed.

Product Description

Cost Effective, Reliable, Scalable and Secure, Switch Solution for SMB Networks

To increase the distance/speed of your network server and backbone connections.
 

The Edimax Pro GS-5424G smart switch comes with web-based user interface, 24 Gigabit ports and 4 SFP slots for optical connections, where multi mode or single mode SFP modules/transceivers are utilized for high speed Gigabit and long range data transmission. With smart features in SNMP v3, Dual Firmware, Voice VLAN, DHCP Snooping, QoS, CoS, STP, 802.1Q VLAN, IPv4/IPv6, Port Trunk, IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and Mirror, it provides a cost effective, scalable and secure switch solution for SMB networks. The Edimax-specific long range mode enables data transmission to up to 200 meters at a speed of 10Mbps to the furthest away network devices. The Edimax GS-5424G is the ideal solution to increase the distance/speed of your network server and backbone connections.

 
Gigabit High-Speed Connection

Complies with IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3ab/802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Standards, the GS-5424G features 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports for high-speed, large file transfer and 4 SFP slots for long range optical fiber Gigabit Ethernet connections.

 
Dual Firmware

The dual firmware feature allows switches to have two firmware in storage. You can denote one of these firmware as the active one and the other firmware as the backup. If the active firmware faces problems, you can activate the backup firmware right away to reduce down time.

 
Voice VLAN

Voice VLAN is a special function of GS-5424G switch which allows network administrator to easily prioritize IP voice traffic from IP phone through the access port of switch to enhance VoIP service. Voice VLAN also provides QoS to VoIP, ensuring that the sound quality of an IP phone does not deteriorate when the IP voice traffic is sent unevenly.

 
DHCP Snooping

The network security feature of DHCP snooping enables the prevention of malicious or malformed DHCP traffic or the mitigation of security risks from rogue DHCP servers. The feature monitors DHCP messages received from untrusted devices connected to the switching device and protects the integrity of legitimate DHCP server and its operations.

 
Long Range Data Distance Extension, up to 200 Meters

The long range mode provides extended data delivery distance to up to 200 meters while general Ethernet cable has a distance restriction of 100 meters. The long range mode operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps full-duplex operation, ideal for devices such as IP cameras, IP phones and network-enabled IoT devices at a remote location.

 
gs-5424g-longrange2
 

 
APPLICATION DIAGRAM
application-diagram6
 
OPTIONAL ACCESSORY

mg-1000-series-v2
MG-1000 Series V2 1000Base-T SX LX SFP Modules
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel standard
  • Plug-and-Play & Hot Pluggable
  • Supports single-mode or multi-mode fiber depends on the SFP modules
  • Max. cable length: 550m to 30km depends on the SFP modules
  • Industrial grade SFP modules with robust design for enhanced reliability
  •  
    Note:
    *Maximum performance, actual data rates, and coverage will vary depending on network conditions and environmental factors.
    *Actual viewing resolution and frame rate of network cameras depend on connection speed.
    *Product specifications and design are subject to change without notice.

     

    HARDWARE
    Ports24 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T ports
    4 x 1000Base-X SFP slots
    Transmission MethodStore and forward
    ButtonsReset button
    LED IndicatorsPer Port: Link/Act
    Per Unit: Power
    Power Input100-240V AC, 50-60 Hz, internal power supply
    FanFanless
    Dimensions (L x W x H)441 × 197 × 45 mm
    Weight2.52kg
    PERFORMANCE
    Switching Capacity56Gbps
    Forwarding Rate35.7 Mpps
    MAC Address8K
    Buffer Memory1M bit
    Jumbo Frames9KB
    Filtering/Forwarding Rates1000Mbps port – 1,488,000pps
    100Mbps port – 148,800pps
    10Mbps port – 14,880pps
    SMART FEATURES
    Quality of Service (QoS)Rate limiting on packets sent and received by an interface
    Eight queues on each port
    WRR, SP, WRR+SP queue scheduling algorithms
    Re-marking of the 802.1p priority and DSCP priority
    Rate limiting in each queue and traffic shaping on ports
    Class of Service (CoS)IEEE 802.1p class of service (SPQ, WRR)
    Port-based CoS
    IP TOS precedence
    802.1p VLAN Information based CoS
    DSCP based CoS
    TCP/UDP Based CoS
    Spanning TreeIEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
    IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    VLANUp to 200 VLANs and 4096 VLAN IDs
    802.1Q tag-based VLAN
    Port-based VLAN
    Voice VLAN
    MAC VLAN
    GVRP
    IPV6IPv6 over Ethernet (RFC 2464)
    Dual-stack (RFC 4213)
    ICMPv6 (RFC 4884)
    Neighbor discovery (RFC 4861)
    Auto configuration
    Static IPv6 address and prefix length
    Static IPv6 default gateway
    IPv6 duplicate address detection
    Port TrunkingIEEE 802.3ad LACP Trunk-Static trunk up to 8 trunk groups
    IGMP SnoopingIGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping
    MirrorPort mirroring both on ingress and egress traffic
    SecurityRADIUS
    AAA
    Management Access
    Authentication Manager
    Port Security
    Protected Port
    Storm Control
    DoS
    Dynamic ARP Inspection
    DHCP Snooping
    IP Source Guard
    ManagementUser Interface: Web-based management
    User Account: Login account configuration
    Firmware Upgrade: Firmware upgrade by WEB
    Syslog: Support event log, alarm log and security log
    Long RangeEnable long range mode at 10Mbps for cable distance up to 200 meters
    ENVIRONMENT
    TemperatureOperating: 0 ~ 50℃
    Storage: -40 ~ 70℃
    Humidity (Non-condensing)Operating: 10 ~ 90%
    Storage: 10 ~ 90%
    STANDARDS COMPLIANCE
    StandardsIEEE 802.3 10BaseT Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT Gigabit Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX
    IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex and flow control
    IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service (QoS)
    IEEE 802.1x Port-based Network Access Control(PNAC)
    IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LANs VLANs
    IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol(STP)
    IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol(RSTP)
    IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
    IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
    CertificationsFCC Class A, CE

     
    Note:
    *Maximum performance, actual data rates, and coverage will vary depending on network conditions and environmental factors.
    *Actual viewing resolution and frame rate of network cameras depend on connection speed.
    *Product specifications and design are subject to change without notice.



    Exclusive Products

    Special category of products